Pot odds
How often you need to win for a call to break even.
Inputs
What's in the middle, and what it costs to stay in.
Everything in the middle, including the bet you're facing.
What it costs you to stay in the hand.
Extra you expect to win on later streets only if you hit. Turns pot odds into implied odds.
Result
You need to win at least
33.3%
of the time · pot odds 2 to 1
Call ÷ (pot + call). The pot already includes the bet you're facing; your call joins it.
- Break-even
- 33.3%
- Pot odds
- 2 to 1
- Draw by the river
- Clears by 1.7 pts
Your draw vs. break-even
Chance to improve next to the equity a call needs.
- Required equity33.3%
Break-even for this call.
- Chance to improve by the river35%
9 outs on the flop, every out counted as a winner.
- Next card only19.1%
What you get for this call if there's another bet on the turn.
Margin: +1.7 points by the river. This compares a chance to improve, not showdown equity.
Your outs
Cards that improve your hand, and which street you're on.
Two cards to come: the turn and the river.
Odds to improve
- By the river
- 35%
- 9 outs, exact
- Next card only
- 19.1%
- the turn, exact
- Rule of 4
- ≈ 36%
- quick estimate, not exact

Outs assume every out wins and none are already in someone's hand. A chance to improve is not the same as showdown equity. Real spots are messier — this is a guide, not a guarantee.

