PokerHalo

Pot odds

How often you need to win for a call to break even.

Halo, the Poker Halo mascot (confident)

Inputs

What's in the middle, and what it costs to stay in.

$

Everything in the middle, including the bet you're facing.

$

What it costs you to stay in the hand.

$

Extra you expect to win on later streets only if you hit. Turns pot odds into implied odds.

Result

You need to win at least

33.3%

of the time · pot odds 2 to 1

Call ÷ (pot + call). The pot already includes the bet you're facing; your call joins it.

Break-even
33.3%
Pot odds
2 to 1
Draw by the river
Clears by 1.7 pts

Your draw vs. break-even

Chance to improve next to the equity a call needs.

  • Required equity33.3%

    Break-even for this call.

  • Chance to improve by the river35%

    9 outs on the flop, every out counted as a winner.

  • Next card only19.1%

    What you get for this call if there's another bet on the turn.

Margin: +1.7 points by the river. This compares a chance to improve, not showdown equity.

Your outs

Cards that improve your hand, and which street you're on.

Two cards to come: the turn and the river.

Odds to improve

By the river
35%
9 outs, exact
Next card only
19.1%
the turn, exact
Rule of 4
≈ 36%
quick estimate, not exact
Halo, the Poker Halo mascot (happy)
Poker Halo insightA 9-out draw gets there about 35% of the time by the river, more than the 33.3% you need. But it's only 19.1% on the turn alone, so the price works if this call buys both cards. If a turn bet is coming, judge it one card at a time.

Outs assume every out wins and none are already in someone's hand. A chance to improve is not the same as showdown equity. Real spots are messier — this is a guide, not a guarantee.

PokerHaloStart a game
HomeGamesStatsLearnTools
More
BankrollPlayersGame historyPoker rooms
  • Learn
  • Games
  • Home
  • Stats
  • Tools